image description

Fall 2008 Symposium: “Technology Pull”

2008 Symposium Location

The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Kossiakoff Center
11100 Johns Hopkins Road, Laurel, MD 20723
Agenda
• 8:30 am Registration and Breakfast

• 9:00 am Welcome – Dr. Victor McCrary, JHUAPL Science and Technology

• 9:10 am Jitendra Joshi, Space Exploration

• 9:40 am Jennifer Elisseeff, Bio Materials
• 10:10 am Break and Poster Viewing
• 11:00 am Russell Taylor, Computer-Aided Surgery
• 11:30 am Peter Bythrow, MASINT Perspectives
• 12:00 pm Christopher Ma – DARPA/DOD Applications
• 12:30 pm Lunch and Poster Viewing
• 1:30 pm Poster Session
• 2:00 pm Stone Soup Sessions (concurrent)
• 3:30 pm Reception & Posters
• 4:30 pm Poster Awards
• 5:30 pm Adjourn

BioMedical Applications Stone Soup Session
• 2:00 pm Jenny Regan – Key Technologies
• 2:15 pm Vivek Jayaraman – HHMI/Janelia Farms
• 2:30 pm Discussion & Q/A
• 2:45 pm Joany Jackman – JHU/APL
• 3:00 pm Jennifer Elisseeff – JHU
• 3:15 pm Discussion & Q/A
• 3:30 pm Poster Session

DOD Applications Stone Soup Session
• 2:00 pm Chagaan Baatar- Office of Naval Research
• 2:30 pm Christopher Ma – DARPA/DOD Applications
• 3:00 pm Tom Milam – JHU/APL SOCOM Applications
• 3:30 pm Discussion
• 3:30 pm Poster Session

Space Applications Stone Soup Session
• 2:00 pm Peter Hughes – Space Technologies
• 2:20 pm Harvey Moseley – Astrophysics
• 2:40 pm Danny Glavin – Planetary and Lunar Science
• 3:00 pm Stephanie Getty – Applied Nanotechnology
• 3:20 pm Discussion
• 3:30 pm Poster Session

SPEAKERS
Chagaan Baatar, Office of Naval Research
Peter Bythrow, Chief Scientist of the National MASINT Management Office
Jennifer Elisseeff, JHU Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering Lab
Stephanie Getty, Materials Engineer at NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Danny Glavin, Astrobiologist at NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center
Peter Hughes, Space Technologies
Joany Jackman, JHU/APL
Vivek Jayaraman, HHMI/Janelia Farms
Jitendra Joshi, Exploration Systems Mission Directorate: Advanced Capabilities Division
Amit Lal, DARPA Microsystems Technology Office
Christopher Ma, DARPA/DOD Applications
Tom Milam, JHU/APL SOCOM Applications
Harvey Moseley, Astrophysics
Jenny Regan, Key Technologies
Russell Taylor, ERC Computer-Integrated Surgical Systems and Tech